Biddles Legal

 Call Us 1300 593 744

Privacy Policy

This statement applies to personal information collected by Biddles Legal website – https://biddles.legal/ 

Biddles Legal s is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1998 (Privacy Act), which regulates how organisations in Australia may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. 

Personal Information 

Biddles Legal collects personal information in a fair and lawful way. 

There are two types of information collected from our site users: 

  1. personal information, provided by users, including prospects and clients, when completing an online form or request for service; and 
  1. statistical non-personal information collected by our web server or third-party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information (e.g. Google Analytics). 

Statistical information is anonymous and no attempts will be made to identify users or their individual browsing activities. These aggregate data will be used to analyse our website performance, e.g. which parts of the site users are visiting, which parts have popular content or services, and to measure effectiveness of any advertising we may undertake. 

We do not collect nor intend to collect, whether knowingly or unknowingly, any information from children. Our services are not targeted towards children. 

Release of Information 

Personal information may be released when required to or permitted by law. 

However, personal information will not be used for any purpose not related to the services we provide, or for any purpose which is not reasonably expected from us. We do not sell, rent, nor lease our client or customer information to third parties. 

Use of Information 

Personal information is only used and disclosed by Biddles Legal for purposes that are related to our core business functions which include: 

  1. the recovery of debt; 
  1. the provision of financial and credit management services, credit and business information and credit risk assessments; 
  1. the preparation for or conduct of proceedings before a court or for the enforcement of judgments resulting from such proceedings; and/or 
  1. limited marketing purposes. 

Access and Amendment 

Under the Privacy Act, access to personal information that we hold or the need to amend can be requested, just send us an email at info@biddles.legal or call us at 1300 593 744.  We’ll provide the information as long as we have such information. 

Cookies 

Our site uses persistent cookies for the purpose of tracking site usage and traffic – note: these cookies do not read hard drive nor collect personal information.